Sort by recommendedSort
Alessandra Rich
Ruffled Strapless Gown - White
$1,960 $1,372 (30% off)
Mytheresa
Alessandra Rich
Long Dress - Purple
$1,900 $1,558 (15% off)
YOOX
Alessandra Rich
Polka-dot Silk Dress - Purple
$1,960 $1,372 (30% off)
Mytheresa
Alessandra Rich
Printed Silk Dress - White
$1,882 $752 (60% off)
TheCorner.com
Alessandra Rich
Long Dress - Black
$1,300 $1,196 (5% off)
YOOX
Alessandra Rich
Moiré Mini-dress - Black
$1,435 $717 (50% off)
TheCorner.com
Alessandra Rich
Long V Neck Wool Tweed Dress - Black
$2,605 $1,823 (30% off)
LUISA VIA ROMA
Alessandra Rich
Printed Silk Dress - Blue
$1,882 $752 (60% off)
TheCorner.com
Alessandra Rich
Mid-length Dress - Black
$346 $264 (20% off)
Vestiaire Collective
Alessandra Rich
Maxi Dress - Red
$205 $137 (30% off)
Vestiaire Collective

Showing 48 of 2,194

Show more

The Alessandra Rich Dress Buying Guide

Alessandra Rich has become a celebrated name in contemporary women’s fashion, with signature pieces such as her long dresses and gowns being the most sought after. The designer, who had no formal training, shot to fame after designing her own wedding dress and has since paved the way for innovation. A regular in celebrity circles, her flawless gown designs are instantly recognizable by socialite crowds. From dramatic ruffles and big puffed sleeves to head-turning backless numbers or teasing leg splits, there’s a dress for every type of occasion. As well as flowing gowns that sweep the floor, this designer also presents a collection of short mini dresses, perfect for summer events, parties or cocktail evenings. Colors and prints are a big focus, but even more so are the label’s iconic silhouettes. From body hugging to oversized design elements, every shape is catered for in the most flattering way. Ahead, see our Alessandra Rich dress buying guide to find out more about styles, sizing and garment care.

Italian born and London-based designer Alessandra Rich is known for her signature floor-length gowns that have mastered the art of contemporary fashion with a timeless appeal. Daring, innovative and modern, her collections span from sports-luxe day dresses to silk taffeta evening gowns-all of which are created in luxurious fabrics, with a heavy reliance on Chantilly lace, silk and crepe de Chine. Exuding elegance, romanticism and a delicate femininity, the designer's exquisitely crafted pieces are highly sought-after and a staple of red carpet dressing.

The Most Wanted Alessandra Rich Dresses

  • Alessandra Rich Long Dresses

    The maxi dresses and gowns collection by Alessandra Rich is the designer’s signature range. Loved by Hollywood stars and British royalty, this collection of dresses demands attention. Iconic details include over-the-top ruffling, vintage-style puff sleeves, elegant ruching, and the use of sheer fabrics. From shiny satin and rich velvet to the focus on prints such as jacquard and florals, this designer aims to create intrigue with every piece. Backless designs, deep-V necklines and high leg splits are also customary, as is the designer’s love of button and buckle detailing.

  • Alessandra Rich Mini Dresses

    The Alessandra Rich mini dresses collection speaks to the party girl and adds a fun, retro edge to any formal wardrobe. From classic polka dots, florals and tweed to oversized ruffles and sharp blazer dresses, this range is made to turn heads. The collection includes ruched mini dresses, wrapover dresses, silk-satin dresses, taffeta dresses, lace dresses, flared mini dresses, long sleeved mini dresses, backless dresses, and more. 

  • Alessandra Rich Cocktail Dresses

    Inspired by iconic cocktail dresses worn throughout the 20th Century, the Alessandra Rich cocktail dress range delivers a choice of garments for women who want a balance between party and formal. This collection of dresses features knee length, midi length and maxi length options. From vintage shift dresses that have bold structure to gathered silk-charmeuse and show-stopping ruched taffeta fabrics, every design serves the purpose of getting you noticed. The long sleeved cocktail dresses are versatile for day and night, while the intricate lace numbers are made for glamour. 

The Alessandra Rich Dress Sizing Guide

Alessandra Rich dresses are labeled in Italian sizing, running from IT36 to IT46. The brand is considered true to size overall, but it is recommended to get measurements for each garment as they can differ. A typical cocktail dress from this label has the following flat lay measurements.

To determine the right size for you, lay a similar garment flat and measure the bust area, hip area, shoulder, sleeve, waist and length.

If you do not have a similar garment you can measure, use the universal conversion chart to find the right size for your country. 

IT SIZINGIT36IT38IT40IT42IT44IT46
BUST (CM)8082869094100
HIP (CM)88909498102108
LENGTH (CM)122122123124125126
SHOULDER (CM)343536373839
SLEEVE (CM)151515151616
WAIST (CM)666872768086

ITFRANCE/SPAINGERMANYUKUSJAPANAUS
36323040034
3834326056
40363482-478
423836104-6910
4440381281112
46424014101314

How To Care For Dresses by Alessandra Rich

Alessandra Rich dresses are made from a range of materials. These include silk-satin, crepe, silk-charmeuse, lace and velvet. Due to the delicate nature of a lot of these fabrics, many pieces from this house are dry clean only.

Gowns and long dresses from Alessandra Rich may be particularly delicate due to embellishments and should be handled, cleaned and stored with care. 

Where are Alessandra Rich dresses made?

Alessandra Rich dresses are made in Italy, and although the brand’s head office is in London, clothing from this label is in Italian sizing. 

Where is the Alessandra Rich dress showroom?

The designer’s official showroom and head office is in London, and is available through appointment only. 

Where can I buy Alessandra Rich gowns?

The most recent Alessandra Rich gowns and long dresses can be bought from high end retailers and websites, such as Browns Fashion, LUISA VIA ROMA, Farfetch, Mytheresa, FORWARD, Moda Operandi, and others featured on Lyst.